Virtual Discrete math Colloquium

I am organizing Virtual Discrete Math Colloquium at IBS. The details can be found in the IBS website. The time is in KST.

zoom id : 934 3222 0374 (pw : ibsdimag)

  • Dec 23th (4:30pm) – Ken-ichi Kawarabayashi (NII)
  • Nov 25th (4:30pm) – Fedor Fomin (University of Bergen)
  • Nov 11th (4:30pm) – Sebastian Wiederrecht (University of Montpellier)
  • Nov 5th (4:30pm) – Martin Milanic (University of Primorska)
  • Oct 8th (10:00am) – Paul Seymour (Princeton University)
  • Sep 30th (4:30pm) – Péter Pál Pach (Budapest University of Technology and Economics) – The Alon-Jaeger-Tarsi conjecture via group ring identities
  • August 18th (5:00pm) – Petr Hlineny (Masaryk University) – Twin-Width is Linear in the Poset Width
  • July 28th (10:00am) – Maria Chudnovsky (Princeton University) – Induced subgraphs and tree decompositions
  • July 14th (5:00pm) – Stefan Weltge (TU Munich) – Integer programs with bounded subdeterminants and two nonzeros per row
  • June 30th (5:00pm) – Attila Joo and Florian Gut (University of Hamburg) – Large vertex-flames in uncountable digraphs
  • June 16th (5:00pm) – Alan Lew (Technion) – Representability and boxicity of simplicial complexes
  • June 2nd (5:00pm) – Adam Zsolt Wagner (Tel Aviv University) – Constructions in combinatorics via neural networks
  • May 28th (5:00pm) – Dimitrios Thilikos (University of Montpellier) – Bounding Obstructions sets: the cases of apices of minor closed classes
  • May 21th (5:00pm) – Benjamin Bumpus (University of Glasgow) – Directed branch-width: A directed analogue of tree-width
  • May 12th (5:00pm) – Johannes Carmesin (University of Birmingham) – A Whitney type theorem for surfaces: characterising graphs with locally planar embeddings
  • May 6th (10:00am) – Raul Lopes (Universidade Federal do Ceará) – Adapting the Directed Grid Theorem into an FPT Algorithm
  • Apr 21th (5:00pm) – Reinhard Diestel (University of Hamburg) – Tangles of set separations: a novel clustering method and type recognition in machine learning
  • Apr 14th (5:00pm) – István Tomon (ETH Zurich) – Ramsey properties of semilinear graphs
  • Apr 7th (5:00pm) – Michał Pilipczuk (University of Warsaw) – Structural properties of powers of sparse graphs
  • Apr 1st (10:00am) – Sophie Spirkl (University of Waterloo) – Pure pairs in ordered graphs
  • Mar 24th (5:00pm) – Édouard Bonnet (ENS Lyon) – Twin-width and ordered binary structures
  • Mar 17th (5:00pm) – Yixin Cao (Hong Kong Polytechnic University) – Recognizing (unit) interval graphs by zigzag graph searches
  • Feb 17th (10:00am) – David Wood (Monash University) – Tree densities of sparse graph classes
  • Feb 10th  (4:30pm) – Jie Ma (University of Science and Technology of China) – Non-repeated cycle lengths and Sidon sequences
  • Feb 3th (4:30pm) – Ron Aharoni (Technion) – Colorful KKM and multiple cakes division
  • Jan 27th (10:00am) – Dong Yeap Kang (University of Birmingham) – A proof of the Erdős-Faber-Lovász conjecture
  • Jan 20th  (4:30pm) – Yusuke Kobayashi (Kyoto University) – An FPT Algorithm for Minimum Additive Spanner Problem
  • 2021, Jan 13th  (10:00am) – Rose McCarty (University of Waterloo) – Vertex-minors and flooding immersions
  • Dec 30th (10:00am) – Paul Seymour (Princeton University) – The Erdős-Hajnal conjecture is true for excluding a five-cycle
  • Dec 17th (10:00am) – Jaiung Jun (SUNY New Paltz) – On the Hopf algebra of multi-complexes
  • Dec 9th (5:00 pm) – Karl Heuer (Technische Universität Berlin) – Even Circuits in Oriented Matroids
  • Dec 3th (5:00pm) – Deniz Sarikaya (Universität Hamburg) – What means Hamiltonicity for infinite graphs and how to force it via forbidden induced subgraphs
  • Nov 26th (10:00am) – Da Qi Chen (Carnegie Mellon University) – Bipartite saturation
  • Nov 19th (4:30pm) – Yijia Chen (Fudan University) – Graphs of bounded shrub-depth, through a logic lens
  • Nov 11th (4:30pm) – Meike Hatzel (TU Berlin) – Constant congestion bramble
  • Nov 5th (10:00 am) – Daniel Cranston (Virginia Commonwealth University) – Vertex Partitions into an Independent Set and a Forest with Each Component Small
  • Oct 22th (10:00 am) – Chun-hung Liu (Texas A&M University) – Asymptotic dimension of minor-closed families and beyond
  • Sep 24th (10:00 am) – Zihan Tan (University of Chicago) – Towards tight(er) bounds for the excluded grid theorem
  • Sep 17th (10:00 am) – Luke Postle (University of Waterloo) – Further progress towards Hadwiger’s conjecture
  • Sep 10th (5:10 pm) – Sebastian Siebertz (University of Bremen) – Rank-width meets stability
  • Aug 26th (10:30 am) – Nick Brettell (Victoria University of Wellington) – On the graph width parameter mim-width
  • Aug 19th (4:30 pm) – Gwenaël Joret (Université Libre de Bruxelles) – Packing and covering balls in graphs excluding a minor
  • Aug 5th (4:30 pm) – Robert Ganian (TU Wien) – Solving integer linear programs by exploiting variable-constraint interactions
  • July 29th (4:30 pm) – Akanksha Agrawal (Ben-Gurion University of the Negev) – Polynomial kernel for Interval Vertex Deletion
  • 2020, July 22th (4:30 pm) – Paloma Lima (University of Bergen) – Graph square roots of small distance from degree one graphs